Employment Authorization Document

The Employment Authorization Document or EAD is the proof that you will show to your future employer that you are in fact allowed to work in the United States.  When your priority date becomes current, the initial Form I-765 EAD application can be filed along with the I-485 application.  However, it may also may be requested at a later date, so long as the I-485 application is still pending.  The I-485 application cannot be filed unless an I-130 relative petition is being filed or has been approved and the priority date is current.   With family sponsored immigration, the priority date is the date that the petition is properly filed with U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS).

If your EAD has expired and you are still eligible for work authorization, you should file for a renewal EAD by submitting a Form I-765, Application for Employment Authorization.  The EAD cannot be renewed more than 120 days before your original EAD expires.  EADs are typically granted for one (1) year and can be renewed so long as your I-485 application is still pending. Unfortunately, if your I-485 application is denied, then your EAD will be revoked.

If you would like to find out if you are eligible for an EAD, please contact Sherris Legal, P.A. and we will help answer your questions.

  • “We tried a bigger law firm and they were cold and not very helpful. Sherris Legal has gone above and beyond for us!”

    John Kreuter – Altamonte Springs

  • “They were all great, kind, caring and personable. Alex and Mary really made every issue or question I had personal. I couldn’t have dealt with this lawsuit without them…”

    Wesley McVay – Orlando

  • “Your office worked very hard to help me understand the process and get as much of a cash settlement as I could. Thank you.”

    Angela – St. Cloud, Florida

CONTACT OUR ATTORNEYS TODAY

Our office is conveniently and centrally located in beautiful Downtown Orlando, Florida in the Plaza building.n